Skip to content
Guideverdict

10 Best Budget Power Supplies For Gaming Pcs in 2026

Compare the best budget power supplies for gaming PCs in 2026, including wattage, efficiency, modularity, connectors, protections, noise, and warranty coverage.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A budget gaming PC still needs a dependable power supply, especially when a graphics card and processor can draw power quickly. A suitable unit should provide adequate wattage, stable output, useful protections, compatible connectors, and enough efficiency to avoid wasting energy as heat. Form factor alone should not decide the purchase.

This guide compares ten power supplies across wattage, efficiency certification, modularity, connector availability, fan design, protection features, warranty length, and intended system use. It covers compact ATX options for straightforward gaming builds, higher-capacity models for modern graphics cards, and units that use newer ATX and PCIe standards.

Each review explains the product's strongest qualities, practical limitations, and likely buyer. The top selections range from a value-focused 500W model to 750W choices suited to more demanding gaming hardware. Ratings and specifications reflect the supplied listings, while prices and availability can change over time.

Top 3 Picks for Best Budget Power Supplies for Gaming Pcs

Best Budget

MSI MAG A650BE
MSI MAG A650BE

4.7Editor score

650W continuous gaming capacity
80 Plus Bronze efficiency
Semi-modular cable layout
Comprehensive electrical protections
Five-year warranty coverage

Check price

Editor's Choice

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

4.6Editor score

750W modern gaming capacity
80 Plus Gold certification
Fully modular cable system
Native dual-color 12V-2×6
Ten-year warranty coverage

Check price

Best Premium

Thermaltake Toughpower GX2
Thermaltake Toughpower GX2

4.6Editor score

600W Gold-rated capacity
Low-ripple 12V output
Dual PCIe 6+2 connectors
Dynamic-bearing cooling fan
Five-year warranty coverage

Check price

Top 10 Best Budget Power Supplies for Gaming Pcs in 2026 Compared

The table below compares all ten power supplies by capacity, efficiency, cabling, and major platform features, making it easier to match a unit to a particular gaming build.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Apevia Spirit 600W

Best Budget

Apevia Spirit 600W
600W maximum output
No efficiency certification listed
Fixed 24-pin connector
Two PCIe 6+2 connectors
Six electrical protections
4.3Editor score

Check price

2Thermaltake SMART 600W

Editor's Choice

Thermaltake SMART 600W
600W continuous output
80 Plus Certified efficiency
ATX 12V 2.3
Two PCIe 6+2 connectors
Five-year warranty
4.5Editor score

Check price

3ARESGAME AGV 500W

Best Premium

ARESGAME AGV 500W
500W continuous output
80 Plus Bronze certified
Non-modular cable design
120mm quiet cooling fan
Five-year warranty
4.4Editor score

Check price

4MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
750W gaming capacity
80 Plus Gold certified
Fully modular design
ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1
Ten-year warranty
4.6Editor score

Check price

5Segotep 650W

Segotep 650W
650W power capacity
80 Plus Gold certified
Non-modular cable design
Four PCIe 6+2 connectors
Global voltage adaptation
4.6Editor score

Check price

6ASRock PRO 750G

ASRock PRO 750G
750W gaming capacity
80 Plus Gold certified
Native 12V-2×6 connector
ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1
Three-year warranty
4.6Editor score

Check price

7MSI MAG A650BE

MSI MAG A650BE
650W gaming capacity
80 Plus Bronze certified
Semi-modular cable design
Active PFC architecture
Five-year warranty
4.7Editor score

Check price

8MSI MAG A650BN

MSI MAG A650BN
650W gaming capacity
80 Plus Bronze certified
Non-modular cable design
DC-DC circuit design
Five-year warranty
4.7Editor score

Check price

9Thermaltake Toughpower GX2

Thermaltake Toughpower GX2
600W continuous capacity
80 Plus Gold certified
Non-modular cable design
Two PCIe 6+2 connectors
Low-ripple output
4.6Editor score

Check price

10Rosewill VSB 650W

Rosewill VSB 650W
650W gaming capacity
80 Plus Bronze certified
Semi-modular cable design
Native PCIe 5.1 cable
Compact 140mm chassis
4.5Editor score

Check price

1. MSI MAG A650BE – Balanced Value for Gaming Builds

MSI MAG A650BE, Semi-Modular Compact 650W ATX Power Supply, 80+ Bronze, Low-Noise Fan, Active PFC Design, 5 Year Warranty4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG A650BE
650W continuous gaming capacity
80 Plus Bronze certified
Semi-modular cable configuration
Active PFC power conversion
Comprehensive five-part protection

The MSI MAG A650BE stands out as a balanced budget choice because it combines 650W of capacity with a 4.7 rating, semi-modular cabling, and a five-year warranty. Its 80 Plus Bronze certification makes it suitable for mainstream gaming PCs that need dependable efficiency without moving into higher-cost Gold-certified models. The low-noise 120mm fan also fits builds where minimizing fan noise matters.

Pros

  • Strong 4.7 customer rating
  • 650W suits many gaming systems
  • Semi-modular cables reduce clutter
  • Low-noise 120mm fan
  • Five-year warranty included

Cons

  • Bronze certification below Gold
  • Older platform lacks 12V-2×6

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Power delivery is designed around a strong +12V platform, while active PFC improves the relationship between input power and the usable DC output delivered to PC components. The semi-modular arrangement is a practical middle ground: essential motherboard and processor cables remain attached, while less frequently used cables can be omitted. This makes case management cleaner than a fully fixed cable set without requiring the buyer to source every lead separately.

Protection coverage is one of its strongest selling points. OVP, OCP, OPP, OTP, and SCP cover over-voltage, over-current, over-power, over-temperature, and short-circuit conditions. A DC-DC circuit design adds another modern electrical-design feature, while the compact ATX enclosure makes installation easier in smaller cases than oversized enthusiast power supplies.

The main limitation is that it does not provide a native 12V-2×6 or PCIe 5.1 cable, making it less forward-looking than the MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 or ASRock PRO 750G. It is also Bronze rather than Gold certified. Even so, for a gaming system using a mainstream graphics card and processor, this is a well-balanced recommendation that prioritizes useful features rather than unnecessary capacity.

A Practical Middle Ground for Cables

Semi-modularity keeps the installation manageable while removing unused leads from the finished build. That is especially helpful in budget cases that do not offer generous cable-routing space behind the motherboard tray.

Protection Features Add Build Confidence

OVP, OCP, OPP, OTP, and SCP help guard the system against common electrical and thermal fault conditions. These protections are especially valuable when pairing a new power supply with a high-power gaming configuration.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 – Flexible Power for Modern GPUs

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5, Fully Modular Compact Gaming 750W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native Dual-Color 12V-2x6 Cable, 10 Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
750W high-performance capacity
80 Plus Gold certified
Fully modular cable system
ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1
Native dual-color 12V-2×6

The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 earns the Editor's Choice position because it combines 750W of capacity, Gold efficiency, full modularity, and support for current ATX and PCIe standards. Its 4.6 rating reflects strong customer reception, while the native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable makes it especially relevant for modern graphics cards designed around high-power auxiliary connections.

Pros

  • Excellent 4.6 customer rating
  • Ample 750W power capacity
  • Gold efficiency reduces heat
  • Fully modular for clean builds
  • Ten-year warranty coverage

Cons

  • Higher capacity than basic builds need
  • Not every older GPU requires 12V-2×6

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Full modularity is a meaningful advantage in a finished gaming system. Only the cables actually needed are connected to the power supply, which reduces clutter and makes airflow paths easier to manage. The compact enclosure is also useful in space-conscious cases, and Gold certification indicates a more efficient design than the Bronze alternatives in this roundup.

The ten-year limited warranty is also more substantial than the three- or five-year coverage attached to several alternatives. That longevity makes the unit appealing for a system intended to see several graphics-card and processor upgrades. Buyers do not need to replace a modular cable arrangement or work around a missing modern GPU connector when upgrading later.

Its obvious trade-off is that 750W may be more than an entry-level gaming PC requires. However, extra headroom can be useful for a powerful processor, high-end graphics card, expansion drives, and future upgrades. It also lacks the specific 80 Plus Gold efficiency figures or detailed rail-current information that appear in some longer product descriptions. Buyers should still compare total system requirements, but this is the most versatile option here for a modern gaming build.

Modern GPU Support Without Adapters

The native 12V-2×6 cable avoids requiring an adapter for a compatible modern graphics card. That can produce a tidier installation and reduces dependence on an intermediate connector assembly.

Efficiency and Warranty Support Longevity

Gold certification and a ten-year limited warranty complement the unit's higher capacity. Together, they make sense for a gaming PC expected to remain in service through multiple component upgrades.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 – Polished 600W Gold Performance

Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 80+ Gold 600W SLI/Crossfire Ready Continuous Power ATX 12V V2.4/EPS V2.92 Non Modular Power Supply 5 Year Warranty PS-TPD-0600NNFAGU-24.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake Toughpower GX2
600W continuous power capacity
80 Plus Gold efficiency
ATX 12V 2.4 platform
Dynamic-bearing 120mm fan
Low-ripple single-rail output

The Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 is a polished 600W option for gaming builds that place efficiency and electrical stability above newer connector standards. It carries a 4.6 rating, 80 Plus Gold certification, ATX 12V 2.4 compliance, and a five-year warranty. Its single +12V rail design and stated low-ripple output make it a familiar choice for demanding graphics-card workloads.

Pros

  • Strong 4.6 customer rating
  • Gold efficiency up to 90%
  • Low-ripple power delivery
  • Six SATA power connectors
  • Five-year warranty included

Cons

  • Fixed cable arrangement
  • Only two PCIe 6+2 connectors

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The connector set is substantial for a 600W unit. It includes a 24-pin motherboard connector, one 4+4-pin CPU connector, six SATA connectors, two PCIe 6+2-pin connectors, three peripheral connectors, and one floppy-drive connector. The high SATA count is useful for systems with multiple storage devices, while the fixed-cable design avoids the need to assemble a fully modular set.

Cooling comes from an ultra-quiet 120mm dynamic-bearing fan, and high-quality capacitors support the stated reliability and ripple performance. The product also advertises C6/C7 state readiness, allowing compatible components to enter lower-power states when workload conditions permit. OPP, OVP, UVP, and SCP protections provide additional safeguards.

The key limitation is age relative to the newest ATX 3.1 units. It does not offer a native 12V-2×6 cable, and only two PCIe 6+2 connectors are included. For a modern card requiring a 16-pin connection, buyers should verify the card's supported adapter options or choose a newer interface. Otherwise, the GX2 remains a refined, efficient option with a generous warranty and strong low-ripple focus.

Low-Ripple Output for Sensitive Components

The listed low-ripple-noise design is intended to support reliable operation of performance-critical components such as graphics cards. That makes the unit appealing for users who prefer established electrical features over the newest connector format.

Storage-Friendly Connector Count

Six SATA connectors offer more storage flexibility than many competing power supplies. The additional peripheral and floppy connectors can also be useful in older or unusually equipped gaming systems.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. ASRock PRO 750G – Modern 750W Value Pick

ASRock PRO 750G Power Supply - 750W 80 Plus Gold Certified, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native 12V-2x6 Connector, 120mm Low-Noise Fan, 3-Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASRock PRO 750G
750W midrange gaming capacity
80 Plus Gold certified
ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1
Native 12V-2×6 connection
Low-noise 120mm cooling fan

The ASRock PRO 750G brings a useful combination of modern interfaces, Gold efficiency, and 750W capacity. Its 4.6 rating places it among the strongest-reviewed products in this guide. For a gaming PC built around a current high-power graphics card, the native 12V-2×6 connection and ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness are particularly relevant.

Pros

  • Strong 4.6 customer rating
  • Modern ATX 3.1 support
  • Native 12V-2×6 connector
  • Gold efficiency for lower heat
  • Compact standard ATX format

Cons

  • Three-year warranty is shorter
  • Modularity is not specified

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The unit is advertised as reaching up to 90% energy efficiency, which can help reduce the heat created during power conversion. Its 120mm low-noise fan provides cooling while keeping acoustic output under control. The standard ATX form factor is designed to fit most PC cases, although buyers should still confirm both chassis clearance and mounting-hole compatibility.

Protection details are less prominent than for some competing models. The listing emphasizes reliable output, efficiency, modern connector support, and the cooling system without presenting a complete protection roster. Modularity is also not specified in the supplied product information. Those omissions make it important to inspect the current listing and photographs before ordering if a tidy cable layout is essential.

The three-year warranty is the clearest disadvantage. It remains shorter than the MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5's ten-year coverage and the five-year terms attached to several alternatives. Even so, the PRO 750G can be an attractive fit for buyers who prioritize a native modern GPU cable and Gold efficiency over longer warranty coverage or confirmed modular cabling.

Prepared for High-Power Graphics Cards

The native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable is listed as supporting up to 450W for compatible modern graphics cards. This direct connection is particularly useful for builds that use the latest GPU power interfaces.

Efficiency Helps Control Internal Heat

Up to 90% energy efficiency means less wasted power becomes heat inside the system. Gold certification can therefore help keep the PSU's contribution to case temperature relatively controlled during sustained gaming loads.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Thermaltake SMART 600W – Straightforward Certified Power

Thermaltake SMART 600W ATX 12V V2.3/EPS 12V 80 Plus Certified Active PFC Power Supply PS-SPD-0600NPCWUS-W4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake SMART 600W
600W continuous rated output
80 Plus certified efficiency
ATX 12V 2.3 support
EPS 12V 2.92 compliance
Active PFC power conversion

The Thermaltake SMART 600W is a conventional ATX power supply aimed at budget gaming builds that need reliable capacity without modern connector complexity. Its 4.5 rating, five-year warranty, and 600W continuous output specification make it a credible option for mainstream processors and graphics cards that rely on conventional PCIe power connections.

Pros

  • Strong 4.5 customer rating
  • Continuous 600W rated capacity
  • Active PFC power factor correction
  • Solid 12V rail design
  • Five-year warranty included

Cons

  • Older ATX 12V specification
  • No native 12V-2×6 connector

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 80 Plus certification indicates approximately 80% efficiency under typical load, which is a meaningful improvement over an uncertified unit. Active PFC helps correct the power factor, while the dedicated +12V rail is designed to deliver power consistently under different system loads. Compliance with Intel ATX 12V 2.3 and EPS 12V 2.92 standards supports compatibility with a broad range of motherboards.

The listed protections include OPP, OVP, and SCP. Its stated hold-up time is at least 16 milliseconds within a 60% load, and the listed MTFB is 100,000 hours. Two PCIe 6+2-pin connectors are included, which should be checked against the requirements of the intended graphics card. A power-good signal range of 100–500 milliseconds is also specified.

The platform is clearly dated compared with ATX 3.0 and ATX 3.1 alternatives. There is no native 12V-2×6 cable, and the listing does not advertise full modularity. That does not prevent it from serving as a competent budget PSU, but it makes it less attractive for recent high-end graphics cards or buyers who prioritize clean cable management.

Reliability for Mainstream Components

A dedicated +12V rail, active PFC, and industry protections provide a sound foundation for mainstream gaming hardware. The five-year warranty also offers more reassurance than a short one-year term.

A Better Fit for Conventional GPUs

The two PCIe 6+2-pin connectors suit graphics cards designed around standard auxiliary power. A modern card designed specifically around 12V-2×6 would call for one of the newer alternatives.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Rosewill VSB 650W – Compact New-Standard Design

Rosewill VSB 650W 80+ Bronze, ATX 3.0 & 3.1 Compatible, Semi-Modular Power Supply, PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6 Connector, 105°C/221°F Japanese Capacitor, 120mm ICB Silent Fan - 5 Year Warranty4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Rosewill VSB 650W
650W midrange gaming capacity
80 Plus Bronze certified
ATX 3.0 and 3.1
Semi-modular cable design
Compact 140mm chassis

The Rosewill VSB 650W is notable for combining a compact enclosure, semi-modular design, and current ATX support at a budget-oriented capacity. Its 4.5 rating and five-year warranty provide a favorable combination for a midrange gaming build. Unlike older ATX 12V units, it supports ATX 3.0 and 3.1 and includes a native PCIe 5.1 12V-2×6 cable.

Pros

  • Supports modern ATX standards
  • Native PCIe 5.1 12V-2×6
  • Compact 140mm enclosure
  • Six-part electrical protection
  • Five-year warranty included

Cons

  • Bronze efficiency trails Gold models
  • Modern standards may exceed basic needs

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its chassis measures 140 by 150 by 86 millimeters, and the listing describes it as 35% smaller for small-form-factor integration. That makes it worth considering for compact cases where a full-size premium power supply may not fit comfortably. The semi-modular layout helps reduce unnecessary cable clutter while retaining attached leads where appropriate.

Thermal management uses a steel shell with large vents and a 120mm ICB silent fan. A 105°C-rated Japanese capacitor supports the electrical design, while the listed protection suite covers OCP, OPP, OTP, OVP, SCP, and UCP. Power excursion support is also advertised at up to 235%, along with 300% GPU power excursion capability.

The main compromise is Bronze efficiency rather than Gold. It also provides less raw capacity than 750W alternatives, so a builder with a very power-hungry GPU should calculate total system draw and consult the graphics-card guidance. For a compact system using a compatible modern graphics card, however, the Rosewill VSB 650W offers one of the more forward-looking feature combinations in the roundup.

Modern Graphics-Card Support

The dedicated PCIe 5.1 12+4-pin 12V-2×6 cable can deliver up to 450W directly to compatible graphics cards. Its stated power-excursion support also targets modern GPU transient behavior.

Designed for Smaller Cases

The compact 140 by 150 by 86mm chassis can make PSU selection easier in small-form-factor builds. Buyers should still verify the case's exact dimensions and available mounting positions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Segotep 650W – Flexible GPU Connections

Segotep 650W ATX Power Supply, 80 Plus Gold Certified4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Segotep 650W
650W midrange gaming capacity
80 Plus Gold certified
Four PCIe 6+2 connectors
Single 12V power output
Global voltage adaptation

The Segotep 650W differentiates itself with four PCIe 6+2-pin connectors, giving it unusual flexibility for a 650W unit. Its 4.6 rating and Gold certification make it a compelling option for gaming PCs that use one demanding graphics card or need more conventional auxiliary connections than most competitors provide.

Pros

  • Strong 4.6 customer rating
  • Gold certification for efficiency
  • Four PCIe 6+2 connectors
  • Global voltage compatibility
  • Separate 12V power cables

Cons

  • Non-modular fixed cable design
  • No modern 12V-2×6 connector

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The single 12V output is intended to concentrate power delivery for current high-power components. Global voltage adaptation makes the unit suitable for different power environments, which is useful for buyers who may travel or relocate a desktop. The product description also states that all wires can be separated from the power supply, supporting easier cable management despite the non-modular designation.

That distinction is worth examining carefully. A non-modular supply normally has its cables permanently attached, and the supplied language appears to refer to the separable ends of individual PCI-E leads. Buyers should rely on the current product listing and photographs to confirm the cable arrangement rather than assuming full modularity.

The absence of a native 12V-2×6 connection means this PSU is best suited to graphics cards using standard PCIe power inputs. It also offers less long-term platform flexibility than the ATX 3.1 models. Even so, the combination of 650W, Gold efficiency, four separate PCIe cables, and a 4.6 rating makes it a strong fit for many conventional gaming builds.

Useful for Graphics-Card Flexibility

Four 12V 6+2-pin cables provide ample conventional GPU connections. They can support 40-series graphics cards according to the supplied listing and may serve multiple accessories when needed.

Efficiency for Global Use

Gold certification helps reduce conversion losses, while global voltage adaptation broadens where the unit can be used. Buyers should still confirm local outlet and input requirements before relocating a PC internationally.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. MSI MAG A650BN – Compact Fixed-Cable Alternative

MSI MAG A650BN, Non-Modular Compact 650W Power Supply, 80+ Bronze, Low-Noise Fan, Active PFC Design, 5 Year Warranty4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG A650BN
650W mainstream gaming capacity
80 Plus Bronze certified
Non-modular compact design
DC-DC circuit architecture
Five electrical protections

The MSI MAG A650BN shares the same top customer rating as the A650BE but takes a simpler route with a non-modular cable design. Its compact 650W enclosure, 80 Plus Bronze certification, and five-year warranty make it a straightforward option for mainstream gaming systems where flexible cable management is not the leading priority.

Pros

  • Excellent 4.7 customer rating
  • Compact ATX enclosure
  • DC-DC circuit design
  • Active PFC power conversion
  • Comprehensive protection coverage

Cons

  • Fixed cables reduce flexibility
  • No native 12V-2×6 support

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Active PFC and a DC-DC circuit design provide the unit's core electrical features. Its protection package covers OVP, OCP, OPP, OTP, and SCP, giving it a reassuring list of safeguards despite the lower efficiency tier. A low-noise fan is included to cool the unit while keeping noise reasonable during typical gaming workloads.

The fixed cable arrangement is the most visible distinction from the A650BE. Unused leads cannot simply be detached from the chassis, so cable routing and tie-downs become more important. For a tidy build with room behind the motherboard tray, that drawback may be manageable. In a compact case with limited routing space, the semi-modular A650BE is generally easier to manage.

Modern high-end graphics cards may also require a newer 12V-2×6 connection, which this model does not provide. Its 650W rating and Bronze efficiency still make it suitable for conventional gaming configurations, provided the total system requirements remain within range. With a 4.7 rating and a compact design, it remains a compelling option for buyers who value the basics over future-facing interfaces.

Compact Construction for Practical Cases

The compact form factor can simplify PSU installation where space is tight. It offers the same 650W class as the semi-modular A650BE without requiring a larger enthusiast-style enclosure.

Reliable Core Electrical Design

DC-DC conversion, active PFC, and five forms of protection create a sound foundation for gaming components. A five-year warranty adds useful support for buyers who expect more than a short service term.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Apevia Spirit 600W – Entry-Level Multi-Connector Power

Apevia SPIRIT600W Spirit 600W ATX Power Supply, 120MM Fan, All Protections4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Apevia Spirit 600W
600W entry-level gaming capacity
Single 12V power output
Two PCIe 6+2 connectors
Auto-controlled 120mm fan
Six electrical protections

The Apevia Spirit 600W is an entry-level ATX option with a single +12V output and a useful selection of connectors. Its 4.3 rating is the lowest in this group, but the unit still provides 600W, two PCIe 6+2-pin connections, four SATA connectors, and a broad suite of protections. That makes it worth considering for a budget gaming PC built around older or midrange components.

Pros

  • 600W single-rail capacity
  • Two PCIe 6+2 connectors
  • Four SATA power connectors
  • Automatic fan speed control
  • Broad protection coverage

Cons

  • No efficiency certification stated
  • Warranty length is not listed
  • Uses older connector formats

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 120mm black fan is automatically controlled according to temperature, helping it remain quiet when possible and increase cooling when needed. Its listed output rails include 45A on +12V, 20A on +5V, and 16A on +3.3V. A single +12V rail concentrates available gaming power, while short-circuit, over-current, over-voltage, over-power, under-voltage, and over-temperature protections cover common fault conditions.

The cable set includes a 20+4-pin motherboard connector, one 4+4-pin CPU connector, two PCI-E 6+2-pin connectors, four SATA connectors, and four Molex connectors. The 24-pin lead can be used with 20+4-pin motherboards, while the CPU and PCIe plugs can be separated for smaller four-pin and six-pin requirements. This flexibility helps accommodate older hardware.

The most significant omission in the supplied information is an 80 Plus efficiency certification. Warranty duration is also not stated. Buyers should account for a more modest efficiency level and verify installation details. The product listing includes an important note that the unit will not start merely by connecting it to a wall outlet; all appropriate PC power cables must also be connected.

Useful Legacy Connector Support

The detachable 20+4, 4+4, and 6+2 connections allow the unit to serve motherboards and graphics cards with different connector requirements. This makes it useful when building around older components.

Concentrated Power on One Rail

The single +12V output is rated at 45A and is intended to deliver power efficiently to modern gaming hardware. Capacity checks remain essential for high-end cards and processors.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. ARESGAME AGV 500W – Efficient Choice for Entry Gaming

ARESGAME AGV Series 500W Power Supply, 80 Plus Bronze Certified, Non Modular Power Supply, 5 Year Warranty4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ARESGAME AGV 500W
500W entry-level power capacity
80 Plus Bronze certified
Non-modular fixed cables
120mm ultra-quiet fan
Five-year warranty coverage

The ARESGAME AGV Series 500W is built for entry-level gaming systems that do not require the capacity of a 650W or 750W unit. It carries a 4.4 rating, 80 Plus Bronze certification, a five-year warranty, and a 120mm ultra-quiet fan. Those qualities make it a sensible low-capacity option when the processor and graphics card are appropriately matched.

Pros

  • 500W capacity suits basic builds
  • Bronze efficiency at typical loads
  • Quiet 120mm cooling fan
  • Five-year warranty included
  • Black non-ketchup cables

Cons

  • Lowest listed capacity
  • Fixed cables create extra clutter
  • May suit only basic GPUs

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Bronze certification means the supply can achieve 85% efficiency or higher under typical loads according to the supplied data. That reduces waste compared with an uncertified power supply and helps limit the heat added to the case. The automatic fan provides cooling, while the fixed cable design keeps the basic configuration straightforward.

Protection features include OVP, UVP, OPP, and SCP. All cables are described as black, avoiding the brightly mismatched colors sometimes associated with budget units. The five-year warranty is unusually reassuring for this power level and is longer than the three-year term on the ASRock PRO 750G.

The obvious constraint is capacity. A 500W supply leaves less room for a high-power processor and GPU combination than the other options in this guide, and it has only enough headroom if the entire system is carefully selected. The fixed cables may also require extra management in a compact case. For an entry gaming PC with modest graphics hardware, it remains a well-certified and warranty-backed choice.

Efficiency in a Smaller Capacity Class

Bronze certification can reach 85% efficiency or higher under typical loads. This reduces wasted energy and gives a modest-capacity gaming build a more efficient foundation than an uncertified alternative.

Simple Wiring for Entry Systems

A non-modular design is straightforward for builders that want a conventional ATX supply. It does, however, leave all attached cables in the case, so a more spacious chassis or careful routing is preferable.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Budget Power Supplies for Gaming Pcs

The right gaming power supply depends on the whole system, not just the graphics card. Capacity, efficiency, connector standards, cable layout, protection, acoustic design, and warranty should all be checked before making a selection.

Calculate Total System Power

In short, choose enough capacity for the entire PC with room for expansion, not merely enough to power the graphics card.

Prioritize Efficiency Certification

In short, Bronze suits cost-conscious builds, while Gold offers stronger efficiency for high-load or long-term gaming systems.

Check Graphics Card Connections

In short, verify the exact GPU power connector first, then confirm that the power supply provides the appropriate native cable or approved adapter.

Choose the Right Cable Layout

In short, fixed cables are simple, semi-modular cables improve flexibility, and fully modular cables deliver the cleanest finished build.

Review Protection Features

In short, prioritize units with multiple protections, including over-voltage, over-current, short-circuit, and temperature safeguards.

Confirm Form Factor and Fit

In short, measure the case and verify mounting space before choosing a compact or standard ATX power supply.

Evaluate Noise and Cooling

In short, favor a thermally controlled low-noise fan, while remembering that case design and other cooling hardware also affect overall noise.

Consider Warranty and Longevity

In short, longer coverage strengthens the value of a gaming PC expected to receive multiple upgrades over its service life.

How to Use and Care for Your Budget Power Supplies for Gaming Pcs

Install the power supply with the system powered off and disconnected from the wall outlet. Mount it in the approved position, usually with the fan facing downward toward an intake vent or upward toward an exhaust vent depending on the case design. Connect the 24-pin or 20+4-pin motherboard cable, the appropriate 4+4-pin processor cable, and the required PCIe graphics-card leads. The ATX 12V supply cable is separate from the normal motherboard power cable and must be connected directly to the processor socket.

Route cables behind the motherboard tray where possible, but avoid sharply bending modular connectors or tightly compressing cable bundles. Follow any 12V-2×6 routing instructions from both the power-supply and graphics-card manufacturers. Do not use a connector that does not match, and do not assume an adapter can substitute for a cable designed for a different power standard. Secure excess leads so they do not interfere with fans, drive cages, or airflow paths.

After connecting the PC, use the motherboard or graphics-card monitoring software to check the system under its intended workload. Observe temperatures, fan behavior, and stability rather than judging performance from the boot screen alone. Keep the intake vents clear of dust, avoid operating the system in an enclosed or poorly ventilated space, and schedule periodic cleaning. If unusual noise, odor, repeated shutdowns, or visible connector discoloration occurs, stop using the system and investigate the power supply and installation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many watts do I need for a budget gaming PC?

A modest gaming PC can often run on 500W, but the correct figure depends on the processor and graphics card rather than the type of PC alone. A 500W supply suits entry-level configurations when every major component is matched appropriately. A 650W unit offers more flexibility for mainstream CPUs and GPUs, while 750W is a better starting point for power-hungry components and planned upgrades. Add up the full system's requirements and allow reasonable headroom.

Is 80 Plus Bronze sufficient for gaming?

Yes, 80 Plus Bronze is a reasonable efficiency tier for a budget gaming system. It can deliver at least 85% efficiency under typical loads according to the supplied product information, reducing wasted energy and heat compared with an uncertified unit. Gold certification is desirable when the budget allows or the system will run heavier workloads. Capacity and connector compatibility remain more important than moving up one efficiency tier.

Should I buy a modular or non-modular power supply?

Non-modular units are usually the simplest and most affordable choice because every cable stays attached. Semi-modular models let builders remove several unused leads, while fully modular units attach only the cables needed for the build. Cable layout matters most in compact cases or systems where a clean appearance is important. All three approaches can power a gaming PC correctly, provided the installation fits the case and all required leads are present.

What is a 12V-2×6 connector for?

A 12V-2×6 connection is designed to provide substantial auxiliary power to compatible modern graphics cards. The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5, ASRock PRO 750G, and Rosewill VSB 650W list native versions of this connection. A graphics card designed for that socket should not be paired with an unrelated connector. Check the graphics-card requirements and follow the cable's routing instructions to avoid connector stress.

Do I need an 80 Plus Gold power supply for a gaming PC?

No, Gold is not mandatory. Bronze-certified models can be appropriate for cost-conscious builds, while Gold units can reduce heat and improve efficiency in systems that run sustained workloads. The right choice should balance capacity, efficiency, connector support, protections, warranty, and budget. Upgrading to Gold does not compensate for choosing too little wattage or omitting a required graphics-card power lead.

Can I reuse a budget power supply in a high-end gaming PC?

Only if its rated capacity comfortably covers the complete system and its connectors match the selected hardware. A budget 500W or 600W model may work with entry-level components but can be restrictive when paired with a high-power processor and GPU. Review the graphics-card and processor recommendations, then select enough capacity for peak gaming loads and future accessories. Do not rely on a surplus connector count as proof that the unit is powerful enough.

Why will my power supply not turn on after plugging it in?

A power supply often does not activate merely because its wall cable is connected. The ATX 12V processor cable, motherboard 24-pin cable, graphics-card power leads, and the motherboard's power switch must also be connected correctly. The Apevia Spirit listing specifically notes this startup behavior. If everything is properly attached, consult the motherboard manual and verify that no front-panel switch connection is loose.

How often should a gaming PC power supply be replaced?

There is no universal replacement schedule, and a well-chosen unit with solid protections may remain in service through several upgrades. Replace it if it develops physical damage, persistent abnormal noise, overheating, visible connector discoloration, repeated faults, or unreliable shutdowns. A warranty period can guide upgrade planning, but the unit's condition and the growing power needs of the system are better indicators of when a replacement is warranted.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Budget Power Supplies for Gaming Pcs

The MSI MAG A650BE is the strongest balanced budget recommendation because it combines 650W, semi-modular cabling, a 4.7 rating, comprehensive protections, and a five-year warranty. The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 is the most flexible Editor's Choice for modern gaming PCs, while the Thermaltake Toughpower GX2 stands out for Gold efficiency, low-ripple output, and mature connector provisions.

For most mainstream gaming builds, prioritize total system capacity first, then confirm that the power supply has the exact motherboard, processor, and graphics-card connections required. Efficiency, modularity, protection features, acoustic design, and warranty are meaningful secondary considerations. Entry-level systems may work with 500W or 600W, but higher-power components generally benefit from 650W or 750W and some headroom for upgrades.

Ratings and specifications can help narrow the field, but they do not replace checking the latest product listing and component requirements. Prices, availability, and seller offers change, so confirm the current details before purchasing. The most economical choice is not simply the lowest-capacity unit; it is the one that fits the hardware, provides the needed connections, and has the reliability features required for the planned gaming system.