4.8Editor score
In this guide
A laser rangefinder may appear simple from the outside, but dependable operation depends heavily on a suitable CR2 lithium cell. The right battery should deliver consistent voltage, tolerate repeated use, remain fresh during long storage periods, and continue working when outdoor temperatures change.
We compared ten CR2 batteries using the specifications and product information supplied for each listing. The comparison covers pack quantity, voltage, stated capacity, storage life, compatibility, temperature claims, safety features, and suitability for golf rangefinders, cameras, sensors, and other high-drain electronics.
Each review identifies the battery's strongest qualities and any practical limitations, helping readers distinguish between products designed for occasional backup, regular on-course use, or broader device compatibility. Availability and prices change, so verify current listings and device requirements before purchasing.
Top 3 Picks for Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder
4.8Editor score
4.6Editor score
Top 10 Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder in 2026 Compared
The table below compares all ten CR2 lithium battery options by their pack size, stated capacity, storage life, and practical rangefinder-related features, making it easier to identify the most suitable battery for regular use, backup kits, cameras, or demanding outdoor conditions.
1. Energizer CR2 Lithium – Best Overall Rangefinder Battery
Energizer CR2 Lithium Batteries are a strong all-around choice for rangefinders, cameras, and everyday electronics, earning a 4.8 rating among customers. The product is presented as a two-pack of 3-volt lithium photo batteries with performance intended for demanding modern devices and repeated use.
Pros
- Strong 4.8 customer rating
- Established photo-battery positioning
- Long stated storage life
- Useful two-pack configuration
- Broad equipment compatibility
Cons
- Only two batteries included
- No stated capacity figure
- Less useful for large backup inventories
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout qualities are its established focus on photography, long storage life of up to 10 years, and compatibility with a broad collection of devices. The listing also identifies DLCR2, CR15H270, and KCR2 as replacement designations, which can make it easier to confirm that the cell matches a particular rangefinder or camera.
The main trade-off is that the listing does not provide a specific capacity rating, so buyers cannot compare its output directly with options that state 800mAh, 850mAh, or 1000mAh. It also includes only two batteries, making it less convenient for maintaining a sizable collection of spares. Nevertheless, the strong rating and established photo-battery credentials remain persuasive.
This is a sensible recommendation for golfers, photographers, and households that want a trusted two-cell reserve for occasional rangefinder use. Buyers prioritizing a longer multi-battery backup kit may prefer a six-, ten-, or four-pack, but for straightforward everyday reliability, the Energizer option stands out.
Built Around Photography and Rangefinders
Energizer describes these as photo batteries built to meet the requirements of high-powered devices. That focus fits laser rangefinders, digital cameras, and calculators where consistent power matters more than the ability to recharge.
Long-Term Backup Convenience
The stated storage life of up to 10 years makes the two-pack practical for emergency kits, equipment bags, and households that use their rangefinder only during particular seasons.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. Duracell CR2 High Power – Best Premium Rangefinder Option
Duracell CR2 3V High Power Lithium Batteries combine a 4.8 customer rating with explicit support for laser rangefinders, making them an especially convincing premium choice. Their two-count pack is appropriate for keeping one cell in service and one ready for replacement.
Pros
- Strong 4.8 customer rating
- Designed for high-drain devices
- Ten-year storage guarantee
- Broad temperature performance
- Rangefinder compatibility stated
Cons
- No numerical capacity listed
- Two-cell pack size
- Premium positioning may not suit everyone
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The battery is engineered for high-drain specialty devices, which is a relevant distinction for rangefinders that repeatedly activate a laser, illuminate a display, and process distance readings. Its wide operating-temperature performance also supports outdoor use, while the ten-year storage guarantee adds confidence for seasonal equipment.
The listing does not state a numerical capacity, making direct capacity comparisons with Enegitech, POWEROWL, or EBL impossible. It also provides only two cells. These are modest limitations rather than major drawbacks because the emphasis is on high-power construction, broad temperature performance, and specialty-device suitability.
Choose this Duracell set when dependable performance in varied outdoor conditions matters more than maximizing the number of spare batteries. It is a strong fit for golfers who play in changing weather and photographers who want the same cell type across both types of equipment.
Performance for High-Drain Electronics
High-power lithium chemistry is particularly relevant to laser rangefinders because the device can draw a meaningful burst of current whenever it calculates a distance. The product is specifically engineered around that type of specialty demand.
Confidence Across Changing Conditions
A wide operating-temperature range helps the cells remain useful across outdoor photography, field equipment, and golf. Combined with the storage guarantee, it makes this a practical choice for equipment kept between longer periods of use.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. Enegitech CR2 Batteries – Best Budget Rangefinder Battery
Enegitech CR2 Batteries offer an unusually detailed specification sheet for a two-pack, including 3-volt lithium chemistry, 1000mAh capacity, a ten-year shelf life, and PTC high-current discharge protection. Their 4.6 rating reflects generally favorable customer sentiment.
Pros
- Detailed 1000mAh capacity
- Explicit rangefinder compatibility
- Useful PTC safety protection
- Long stated shelf life
- Broad replacement-code support
Cons
- Lower 4.6 customer rating
- Only two cells included
- Must never be recharged
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The product directly names golf rangefinders among its applications, so it is well aligned with the intended use. It also supports Nest temperature sensors, smart switches, Fujifilm Instax Square cameras, photo cameras, flashlights, light meters, door sensors, and several other devices. A generous list of replacement codes improves compatibility-checking convenience.
The cells are non-rechargeable and must not be placed on a charger. That distinction is clearly stated, which is helpful, but it means buyers must follow the instructions carefully. The two-pack is also modest for people who want several backups, and the 4.6 rating is slightly lower than the ratings assigned to the two leading choices.
For value-conscious shoppers seeking a clearly specified capacity and a cell explicitly marketed for golf rangefinders, this is a strong recommendation. It is especially useful for mixed-device households because one battery type can cover rangefinders, cameras, sensors, and selected smart-home equipment.
Capacity and Rangefinder Compatibility
The stated 1000mAh capacity gives buyers a figure they can compare with other high-capacity options. More importantly, the listing specifically identifies golf rangefinders as a supported application, removing much of the guesswork involved in buying a non-rechargeable lithium cell.
Protection During High Discharge
PTC high-current discharge protection is intended to add an additional layer of safety when the cell delivers substantial current. Batteries should still be stored in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight, fire, and intense heat.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. PHILIPS CR2 Battery – Balanced Four-Pack for Backup
PHILIPS CR2 Batteries have the highest listed customer rating in this comparison at 5.0, and their four-count pack offers a balanced mix of capacity, compatibility, and backup quantity. The cells provide 3 volts and a stated 800mAh capacity.
Pros
- Perfect 5.0 customer rating
- Four useful backup cells
- Clearly stated 800mAh capacity
- Wide listed operating range
- Leakproof and durable design
Cons
- Capacity trails 1000mAh options
- Temperature limits are specific
- No numerical minimum beyond claims
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The listing highlights a shelf life of up to 10 years and an operating range from -20 to +30 degrees. It also emphasizes leakproof construction, high energy density, and compatibility with rangefinders, red-dot scopes, temperature sensors, water sensors, smoke detectors, smart locks, flashlights, and glucose meters.
An 800mAh capacity is lower than the 1000mAh stated by Enegitech, POWEROWL, and EBL, although differences in capacity do not by themselves determine real-world performance. The narrowest edges of the stated temperature range may also matter to users operating in more extreme conditions. Nevertheless, the four-pack, 5.0 rating, and leakproof claim create a compelling overall profile.
This is an excellent option for buyers who want a moderate reserve rather than the largest possible bundle. It suits golfers, photographers, and smart-home users who want one standardized battery across several types of equipment, especially when broad replacement-code compatibility is valuable.
A Balanced Backup Quantity
Four cells give users enough inventory for regular use and several spares without creating an unnecessarily large battery collection. They can be divided between a rangefinder pouch, camera kit, household sensor setup, and emergency supply.
One Battery for Many Devices
The compatibility list includes CR15H270, DLCR2, KCR2, EL1CR2, ELCR2, 5046LC, and 1CR2. That breadth is useful for users who want to standardize batteries across cameras, scopes, sensors, and security devices.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. POWEROWL CR2 Lithium – High-Capacity Six-Pack Value
POWEROWL CR2 3V Lithium Batteries combine a six-cell pack with a stated 1000mAh capacity, making them a practical choice for buyers who want both high output and a meaningful stock of replacements. They carry a 4.6 customer rating.
Pros
- Six-cell backup quantity
- Detailed 1000mAh capacity
- Stable output for high-drain devices
- Long stated shelf life
- Extensive device compatibility
Cons
- Lower 4.6 customer rating
- Only one-time-use batteries
- Different brands should not be mixed
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The listing emphasizes stable voltage output in high-drain devices and a shelf life of up to 10 years when properly stored. Stated compatible applications include golf rangefinders, alarm systems, red-dot scopes, temperature sensors, smoke detectors, smart locks, cameras, flashlights, glucose meters, laser indicators, and optical instruments.
The product is intended for one-time use, and its safety guidance recommends turning off the device before replacement and avoiding a mixture of battery brands. These are sensible precautions, although they add a little more care to battery changes than simply dropping in a cell. The 4.6 rating is also slightly below the leaders.
The six-pack makes this option attractive for golfers who play frequently, photographers with several bodies, or households using CR2 cells across multiple devices. Buyers prioritizing the highest customer rating may favor another option, but those who value capacity and inventory will find this package well balanced.
High Capacity with Useful Inventory
A stated 1000mAh provides a solid comparison point, while six cells allow organized backups across multiple bags. This is more convenient than repeatedly purchasing two-cell packs when several devices use the same battery format.
Steady Output for Active Equipment
Stable voltage is important in a laser rangefinder because the device may be used repeatedly during a round. The product is also positioned for cameras, scopes, meters, and other high-drain equipment that benefit from consistent lithium output.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. PKCELL CR2 Battery – Versatile Four-Cell Lithium Choice
PKCELL CR2 Batteries offer four cells, 3-volt lithium chemistry, a stated 850mAh capacity, and a ten-year shelf life. Their 4.4 rating is the lowest among the products reviewed, but the specifications still present a solid option for rangefinders and other compatible equipment.
Pros
- Four-cell pack quantity
- Stated 850mAh capacity
- Long shelf life
- Broad replacement compatibility
- Useful for many device types
Cons
- Lowest listed customer rating
- Capacity below 1000mAh choices
- Must not be recharged
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The battery has high energy density and a claimed service life three to five times longer than ordinary alkaline cells in high-drain applications. Its listed operating range extends from -22 to 140 degrees, making it relevant for both indoor electronics and variable outdoor environments.
Compatible applications include flashlights, digital cameras, range finders, electric meters, smoke detectors, and doorbells. The replacement list includes CR2, 5046LC, CR15H270, CR17355, DLCR2, EL1CR2, KCR2, and RLCR2-2, giving buyers several ways to verify fit. The lower customer rating and 850mAh capacity are the clearest comparative disadvantages.
Choose this four-pack for users who want a versatile backup battery for a rangefinder and several household devices. It may not be the first choice for buyers seeking the strongest listed rating or 1000mAh specification, but its feature set remains well matched to the category.
Temperature Flexibility for Varied Use
The stated range of -22 to 140 degrees gives the product broad relevance for outdoor rangefinders, home sensors, and flashlights. Actual results can vary with the device, so the rangefinder manufacturer's guidance should always take priority.
Useful Compatibility Codes
Multiple recognized replacement designations help reduce confusion at purchase time. Confirm the required code printed in your rangefinder battery compartment and compare it carefully with the listing before ordering.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. DURNERGY CR2 Lithium – Large Ten-Cell Rangefinder Pack
DURNERGY CR2 Lithium Batteries are supplied in a ten-cell pack, making them the largest backup bundle in the comparison. They provide a stated 850mAh capacity, target high-drain devices, and carry a 4.6 customer rating.
Pros
- Largest battery quantity
- Stated 850mAh capacity
- Short consistent recycle time
- Wide application range
- UL, IEC, and CE certified
Cons
- Storage-life wording conflicts
- Ten cells may be excessive
- 850mAh below top capacity
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The listing emphasizes short, consistent recycle time and enhanced energy quality for equipment requiring bursts of power. Compatible applications include golf rangefinders, alarm systems, red-dot scopes, temperature sensors, water sensors, door and window sensors, smoke detectors, smart locks, timers, flashlights, and glucose meters.
One inconsistency deserves attention: the title and product information describe a ten-year shelf life, while one bullet refers to up to five years in storage. Buyers who need precise inventory-planning guidance should keep that discrepancy in mind. The ten-pack may also be unnecessary for an occasional user, and 850mAh is below the highest stated capacity options.
Despite those limitations, this is a compelling choice for frequent golfers, photography enthusiasts, facilities maintaining numerous sensors, or households that prefer a large reserve. The stated certifications and focus on consistent bursts add practical value for regular rangefinder use.
A Reserve for Heavy Users
Ten cells are easiest to justify for people who use batteries throughout the week, travel frequently with electronic equipment, or maintain many compatible devices. Less frequent users may find a smaller pack sufficient.
Fast, Consistent Energy Delivery
The focus on short and consistent recycle time is relevant to rangefinders and high-drain devices that need rapid energy delivery. Buyers should still follow each device's guidance about battery type and replacement intervals.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. Tenergy CR2 Lithium – Weather-Resistant Five-Pack
Tenergy CR2 3V Lithium Batteries are specifically optimized for laser golf rangefinders and cameras, with a five-cell pack, a stated 800mAh capacity, and a 4.6 rating. Their product information places particular emphasis on high pulse current and rapid distance readings.
Pros
- Five-cell outdoor-friendly pack
- Wide -40 to 140-degree range
- High pulse-current capability
- Explicit rangefinder optimization
- Clear size compatibility notice
Cons
- 800mAh is mid-pack capacity
- Not compatible with Arlo cameras
- Cannot substitute CR123A cells
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The battery lists a shelf life of up to 10 years and an operating range from -40 to 140 degrees. That unusually broad weather claim makes it a natural choice for golfers, photographers, and field users who may encounter freezing or hot conditions.
The compatibility notice is a valuable strength because it clearly states that these are standard 15 by 27 millimeter CR2 cells, not larger CR123A batteries, and are not compatible with Arlo cameras. That specificity prevents avoidable purchases. The 800mAh capacity is lower than several alternatives, however, and five cells may still be modest for heavy users.
This is a strong recommendation for outdoor rangefinder users who want a moderate backup supply and clearly identified dimensions. It also suits photographers working in seasonal or variable conditions. Buyers should use the compatibility notice to confirm their equipment before ordering.
Built for Rapid Rangefinder Readings
High pulse-current capability is the distinguishing claim for rangefinder users because it supports quick activation of the laser and display. The battery also targets instant-print cameras, 35mm film cameras, light meters, and smart sensors.
Useful Compatibility Boundaries
The dimensions and exclusions are clearly stated, helping buyers avoid confusing CR2 with CR123A. Always compare those details with the manual or markings inside the battery compartment of your own device.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Panasonic CR2 Lithium – Single-Cell Essential Replacement
Panasonic CR2 3.0 Volt Lithium Batteries are available as a single-battery pack for shoppers who need one immediate replacement rather than a large inventory. The product has a 4.7 rating and is explicitly listed for golf rangefinders, cameras, flashlights, and laser scopes.
Pros
- Strong 4.7 customer rating
- Recognizable battery manufacturer
- Explicit rangefinder compatibility
- Long stated storage life
- Secure protective packaging
Cons
- Only one battery included
- No numerical capacity stated
- Limited value for backups
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its key strengths include long-lasting performance across varied operating temperatures and a storage life of up to 10 years. The battery provides 3.0 volts of lithium power and is protected in secure blister packaging, which can be helpful when the cell is stored with camera or rangefinder equipment.
A one-cell package is the main limitation. It does not provide a backup, and shoppers who expect a multi-battery value will need additional purchases. The absence of a stated capacity figure also makes technical comparison with 800mAh, 850mAh, and 1000mAh options more difficult.
Panasonic remains a compelling pick for replacing a single cell in a trusted device or keeping one emergency spare at home. For regular golfers, photographers, or anyone building a consolidated battery stock, one of the larger packs offers better convenience.
A Convenient One-Off Replacement
The single-cell configuration is ideal when a rangefinder battery has been lost or depleted and the owner already has a spare elsewhere. It also allows cautious buyers to confirm compatibility before committing to a bulk package.
Long-Lived Storage
With a stated storage life of up to 10 years, one cell can remain in an emergency kit or equipment drawer without frequent replacement checks. Proper cool, dry storage remains important regardless of the claimed retention period.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. EBL CR2 Lithium – High-Capacity Six-Pack for Sensors
EBL CR2 Lithium Batteries are a six-pack with a stated 1000mAh capacity, making them a competitive combination of output and quantity. Their 4.6 rating places them among the more highly rated products in this guide, with explicit support for rangefinders.
Pros
- Six-cell practical quantity
- Stated 1000mAh capacity
- Leak-proof equipment protection
- Very wide temperature range
- Broad smart-device compatibility
Cons
- Lower 4.6 customer rating
- Non-rechargeable chemistry
- High-temperature range needs verification
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The listing emphasizes improved energy density, consistent voltage output, and a leak-proof design intended to protect sensitive device compartments. A ten-year shelf life makes the cells useful for emergency kits, backup power supplies, and devices that are used only occasionally.
The stated operating range extends from -40 to 158 degrees, covering severe cold and high heat. Actual device behavior can vary, so it is sensible to check the rangefinder manufacturer's operating limits. The product is non-rechargeable, and its rating is lower than the 5.0 and 4.8 options, but the technical feature set is strong.
This six-pack is well suited to users who want high stated capacity and several cells for rangefinders, cameras, security sensors, flashlights, wireless systems, and laser pointers. It is particularly attractive for households that want one battery type to cover several electronics categories.
High Capacity Across Six Cells
The stated 1000mAh capacity and six-cell quantity make this package convenient for users who require several spares. It supports regular rangefinder use while leaving room for cameras, flashlights, and security equipment.
Leak Protection for Sensitive Equipment
A leak-proof design is especially relevant when batteries are stored for long periods in equipment compartments. Correct installation, proper polarity, and timely replacement remain necessary even with protective construction.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder
Choosing a CR2 battery involves balancing exact device compatibility, capacity, storage life, environmental resilience, and pack quantity. The most important step is to confirm that the device requires a non-rechargeable 3V CR2 cell and that the battery's dimensions and replacement codes match the compartment.
Confirm the Required Battery Type
Rangefinders commonly use 3-volt CR2 lithium cells, but the manual or battery compartment is the most reliable source for your specific model. Look for markings such as CR2, CR15H270, DLCR2, KCR2, ELCR2, or EL1CR2. These may be alternate designations for the same general cell format. A CR2 is not interchangeable with the larger CR123A, and some camera or sensor brands specify their own battery type.
Compare Stated Capacity
Capacity indicates how much charge a cell is rated to store. The reviewed batteries state capacities of 800mAh, 850mAh, or 1000mAh. Higher stated capacity can be attractive for frequent rangefinder use or devices with demanding active electronics, but it is not the only measure of quality. Cell construction, stable output, pulse-current performance, and the device's own requirements also influence the experience.
Assess Storage Life
A long shelf life is valuable when spare cells remain unused in a golf bag, camera case, emergency kit, or seasonal equipment bin. Most products in this guide claim up to 10 years of storage, although one listing contains inconsistent wording. Even with a long claim, batteries should be kept in a cool, dry environment, away from direct sunlight, fire, liquids, and high heat.
Evaluate Temperature Performance
Outdoor golfers and field workers may encounter cold mornings, summer heat, and sudden weather changes. Batteries with a broad stated operating range are more attractive for those conditions. Claims range from approximately -40 to 158 degrees in the broadest examples. Compare those figures with the environment you actually encounter and with any operating limits published for your rangefinder.
Choose the Right Pack Quantity
Pack quantity should reflect how frequently the rangefinder is used and how many other devices share the battery. A two-pack covers one working cell and one spare. Four-, five-, and six-packs suit regular users, cameras, sensors, and mixed-device households. A ten-pack is convenient for heavy users but creates unnecessary inventory for occasional golfers or someone simply replacing one lost battery.
Consider Device Compatibility
A versatile battery can standardize an equipment kit. Several options support rangefinders alongside digital cameras, flashlights, red-dot scopes, smoke detectors, smart locks, temperature sensors, glucose meters, and other devices. Do not assume that every CR2-compatible product works with every manufacturer. Some brands impose restrictions, and certain products explicitly exclude particular camera models.
Review Safety Features
Relevant safety claims include PTC high-current discharge protection, leak-proof construction, quality-control standards, and certifications. These features can improve confidence, but they do not make careless handling acceptable. CR2 cells are non-rechargeable and should never be charged. Avoid mixed brands and battery types, observe correct polarity, and stop using a cell that shows swelling, leakage, corrosion, or physical damage.
Weigh High-Drain Performance
A laser rangefinder repeatedly activates a laser, display, and control system, so stable output and useful pulse-current performance are important. Look for products explicitly designed for high-drain specialty equipment or laser rangefinders. Stable voltage claims are especially relevant for cameras and flashes, while consistent recycle-time claims can be meaningful for equipment that draws quick bursts of energy.
How to Use and Care for Your CR2 Battery for Rangefinder
Before installation, confirm that your rangefinder requires a 3-volt CR2 lithium battery. Remove the battery compartment cover as directed by the manufacturer, note the positive and negative orientation, and inspect the compartment for dust or residue. Insert a fresh CR2 cell with the terminals aligned correctly, then replace the cover without forcing it.
Carry spare CR2 cells in their original packaging or a clean, dry battery case. Do not recharge, short-circuit, crush, expose to intense heat, or mix CR2 cells with another battery type. If your device accepts multiple batteries, replace all of them together with the same type and brand rather than combining cells from different sets or manufacturers.
If a battery leaks, is swollen, corroded, or physically damaged, remove it with appropriate care, isolate it from conductive surfaces, and follow local battery-disposal guidance. Clean the device compartment as directed, inspect the contacts, and avoid using a rangefinder again until any residue has been removed. Store unused cells in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight, liquids, and intense heat.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are CR2 batteries rechargeable?
No. The CR2 batteries in this guide are non-rechargeable 3-volt lithium primary cells. Charging them can cause overheating, leakage, or damage to a rangefinder and may create a safety hazard. Replace a depleted cell with a fresh CR2 lithium battery of the required type instead.
Can I use CR123A batteries in a CR2 rangefinder?
Generally, no. CR123A cells are physically larger than standard CR2 batteries, even though both may deliver 3 volts. A CR2 device designed for the smaller format should not be forced to accept a CR123A. Confirm the battery marking and dimensions in the rangefinder's battery compartment before purchasing.
How do I know which CR2 replacement code to choose?
Read the marking inside the battery compartment or consult the rangefinder manual. Common designations include CR2, CR15H270, DLCR2, KCR2, ELCR2, and EL1CR2. Some manufacturers use several codes for the same physical format, but it is still important to confirm voltage, dimensions, and the device maker's instructions.
Does a higher CR2 battery capacity mean it always lasts longer?
Not necessarily. Capacity is only one part of the equation. Voltage stability, current delivery, construction, temperature performance, storage conditions, and the rangefinder's own energy use can all affect results. A higher stated capacity is useful for comparing products, but it should be considered alongside reliability and device compatibility.
How should unused CR2 batteries be stored?
Keep unused cells in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight, fire, liquid, and excessive heat. Keeping them in their original packaging can also help prevent accidental short-circuiting and makes it easier to identify their chemistry and installation date. Avoid household refrigerators unless the manufacturer specifically recommends refrigerated storage for that product.
Can I mix CR2 batteries from different brands?
It is best not to mix brands or batteries of different ages when a device uses more than one cell. Different cells can have slightly different internal characteristics, and mixing them may produce uneven performance. For consistent operation, replace the used cells together with matching new batteries from one package.
What should I do if a CR2 battery starts to leak?
Stop using the device, avoid touching the leaking material directly, and follow the rangefinder manufacturer's cleaning guidance. Isolate the damaged cell from conductive objects and dispose of it according to local battery and chemical-waste rules. Do not recharge, puncture, incinerate, or place a damaged battery back inside the compartment.
How many spare batteries should a golfer carry?
The right quantity depends on how often the rangefinder is used and how long it takes to obtain a replacement. One spare is useful for occasional rounds, while two or more provide extra protection for frequent players, travel, tournaments, or locations where replacements are difficult to find.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best CR2 Battery for Rangefinder
Energizer CR2 Lithium is the most balanced overall recommendation, combining a 4.8 rating, a ten-year storage claim, and a focused photo-battery profile. Duracell CR2 High Power is the premium alternative for buyers who value explicit high-drain engineering and wide temperature performance, while Enegitech offers a budget-oriented two-pack with a clear 1000mAh rating and PTC protection.
Prioritize exact device compatibility before comparing cost or capacity. Once you have confirmed the required CR2 type, consider how frequently you use the rangefinder, whether the battery will power other equipment, what conditions it must handle, and how many spares you realistically need. A four-pack is often more practical for regular use than a single cell, while larger packs suit demanding or multi-device households.
Review the current listing, customer feedback, availability, and device requirements before ordering, since battery listings and prices can change over time. Also check that you are buying a non-rechargeable 3-volt lithium CR2 cell and follow the manufacturer's instructions for polarity, handling, storage, and replacement.